Vietnam visa exemption policy 2019 | Viet-visa.com

Vietnam visa exemption policy 2019 has been updated now! Let’s check it out with Viet-visa.com and learn more about Vietnam visa exemption.

Vietnam visa exemption policy 2019

According to the current Vietnam Immigration rule, there are 24 countries can enter Vietnam under the Vietnam visa exemption policy. Especially, Vietnam visa exemption policy does not limit the purpose of entering (business, tourist, etc…). Not only that, free-visa tourists can enter Vietnam by crossing landing border and via sea-ports as well as airports and there is no limitation.

There are “Bilateral visa exemption” and “Unilateral visa exemption” for Asian citizens and non-Asian citizens respectively.

However, it contains 5 country groups of Vietnam visa exemption policy in terms of period:

90 days: Chilean can stay up to 90 days in Vietnam without visa by the bilateral visa agreement between Chile and Vietnam Governments.

30 days: this group includes citizens who come from Cambodia, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia and Singapore as well as Thailand.

21 days: Philippines

14 days: Brunei and Myanmar passport holders can stay in Vietnam less than 14 days on visa exemption policy.

15 days: travelers who come from 13 following countries Belarus, Denmark, Finland, France, Italy, Japan, Norway, Russia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom. These countries

APEC Business travel card holders do not need Vietnam visa

Indeed, APEC Business travel card-keepers do not need Vietnam visa and are able to stay in Vietnam up to 60 days. However, it is obligatory to show the card in which “VNM” on the back of the card.

APEC business travel card

Important notices of Vietnam visa exemption policy

If you are not Vietnamese, make sure that your passport has been stamped both when you enter and leave out of Vietnam. Why? Without an entry stamp, it does mean you are over-stayer when you check in to leave of Vietnam. Also, without an exit stamp, you are denied to enter next time.

For visa waiver who are stay less than 15 days need to pay attention. If they re-enter Vietnam less than 30 days from the exit date, they must obtain visa to re-enter Vietnam.

Besides, all nationalities are able to stay in Phu Quoc Island without visa up to 30 days.

In addition, there is no visa requirement for travelers come from any countries who just transit at Vietnam airport less than 24 hours.

In the past, return flight ticket is necessary to show at the Immigration counter for exemption visa travelers but recently re-turn flight ticket is not compulsory to represent anymore.